Fauna & Flora, Senegal
The osprey is a common sight in the Saloum Delta. It is most widely distributed large raptor in the world, occurring on all continents besides Antarctica. It feeds on a diet consisting mostly of small fish and has specially adapted nostrils that can be closed when diving into the water.
Western Reef Herron
The Western Reef Herron is a medium sized Herron that hunts in the shallow is a medium sized Herron that hunts in the shallow waters. It will hunt almost anything that will fit in its mouth, from fish, crustaceans, crabs, rodents and mollusks. They nest communally, where they all gather in the evenings, called a Heronry.
They form harem groups of five to 15 animals with a dominant male. Roan antelope commonly fight among themselves for dominance of their herd, brandishing their horns while both animals are on their knees. Named koba in Senegal.
The Pink-Backed Pelican is the smaller of the two Pelican species that can be seen at Fathala, the bigger Great White pelican can also be seen in the Saloum Delta. The pink backed pelican can have a wingspan of almost 3 meters and weigh 7kg and they feed on fish especially tilapia. Here they like to roost in big baobab trees that grows alongside the river.
Little Bee Eater
The Little Bee Eater, is a common resident at Fathala. Feeding mainly on bees, hornets and wasps. One can see them rubbing hornets agonized branches to remove the sting before they are swallowed.
Warthogs like to wallow in mud. It’s a multipurpose habit as it helps to cool them down and protects them from the sun. Wallowing in the mud also gets rid of parasites and is a barrier that protects them from the bites of the ever present tsetse fly.
Western Giant Lord Derby Eland
This sub species of the Giant Eland is only found in Senegal and Mali. Fathala is one of 3 places in the world where healthy wild populations exist.
West African Forest Buffalo
Although a different species to the Cape buffalo it is also part of the African Big 5. This terminology does not refer to size but to species that were grouped together by the old colonial hunter, that were the most dangerous animals to hunt. They may slightly resemble domestic cattle, however are very dangerous and will not tolerate an intrusion into their personal space.
Red Patas Monkey
The Red Patas Monkey is the fastest runner among the primates. The adult females in the group initiate movement of the group with the male following their lead.
It has a lack of feathers on its neck for hygiene reasons, so it’s easier to clean after feeding on dead rotting animals.
West African Crocodile
West African Crocodile, also known as the Dessert Crocodile in Mauritania. Until recently thought to be a synonym for the Nile crocodile, however recent studies showed that they are in fact a different species.
The Zebra’s black and white stripes are a form of camouflage called Disruptive Coloration that breaks up the outline of the body. They inhabit savannas, from treeless grasslands to open woodlands.
The White Rhinoceros or Square-lipped Rhinoceros is the largest extant species of Rhinoceros. It has a wide mouth used for grazing and is the most social of all Rhino species.
Giraffes use their height to good advantage by browsing leaves and buds in treetops. The 21–inch (53 cm) tougue helps them pluck tasty morsels from branches. Giraffes eat most of the time, and like cows they regurgitate food and chew it as cud.